ABOUT US


At Tec-NQ, trades are a career of first choice. Tec-NQ is a registered training organisation (RTO) and a senior secondary school that has been in operation since 2007. Tec-NQ provides a range of training and educational programs to Townsville and the North Queensland region including full-time apprentice training, on demand industry training, pre-employment programs and school-based apprentice programs.





OUR HISTORY


Initially founded as the Australian Technical College North Queensland the organisation was funded as part of the federal governments Australian Technical College’s program. 2009 saw the closure of this program and the launch of Tec-NQ as an independent organisation in early 2010.
Tec-NQ has grown progressively since its inception and currently students and apprentices in the fields of Carpentry, Plumbing, Electrotechnology, Automotive, Engineering and IT.
In 2015 Tec-NQ  opened a Regional Training Accommodation Facility (RTAF) for both regionally based students and apprentices.

Tec-NQ also delivers UEE30811 Certificate III in Electrotechnology – non compliance in Mackay for apprenticeship training. The Tec-NQ Board and Staff are proud to serve the local community.





OUR DIFFERENCE


Our Training Model

Tec-NQ delivers nationally recognised training through its accredititation as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO).  Tec-NQ prides itself on providing quality training programs that support local industry and regional development. 

Full Time Apprentice Training

The blended learning program designed for each apprentice training program has been determined from ongoing consultation with each relevant industry sector. 

Blended learning provides a degree of flexibility in how often apprentices are withdrawn from the workplace to undertake training.  Blended learning features an effective mix of block training and on-the-job training as negotiated through the training plan.  Training plans are negotiated at sign-up.

Block training engages apprentices in a focused, face-to-face learning environment, away from the distractions that arise in the workplace.  The training facilities at Tec-NQ enable apprentices to gain experience in a safe, controlled simulated environment in practical skills that they would not otherwise have sufficient exposure to on the job. Blocks of one to two weeks in duration are negotiated at sign-up and are generally scheduled three to four times per year. 

On-the-job training and assessment is conducted by trade qualified facilitators at the workplace.  It utilises the workplace as the apprentice’s learning environment, enabling them to use the tools and equipment specific to their workplace.

Tec-NQ’s Learning Management System (LMS) provides an e-Learning platform that apprentices can access online.  This platform provides a self-paced learning option that can minimise time out of the workplace. 

Senior School Training

The pre-apprenticeship training program delivered within the senior school is a mix of classroom-based theory and workshop-based practical instruction delivered face-to-face by a trade qualified facilitator.  Courses feature project-based delivery and workplace simulations.  

Students participate in community projects requiring relevant trade skills whenever possible.  Providing students with an opportunity to work on a real-time project gives them exposure to conditions that cannot be simulated in the classroom. 

Short Courses

In addition to the full time training program and senior school, Tec-NQ also develops and delivers industry specific short courses. 

Staff

Julie Hyde

Chief Executive Officer

Ross Jorgensen

Operations Manager (Executive)

Deborah Robertson

Executive Business Manager

Jennifer Trybula

Manager, Strategic Projects

Doug Russo

Electrical Facilitator

Emily Harper

Administration Trainee

Jeff Abbott

Admin Officer (Tec-NQ House)

Joanne Lomas

Accommodation Shift Leader

Penny Ross

Facilitator (PNG)

Rebecca Wake

Marketing and Comms Officer

Shannai Cowan

Operations Administration Officer

Stacey Georgee

Receptionist

Vern Fraser

Electrical Facilitator

Yvonne Collins

Industry Liaison Officer

Travis Rintoul

Systems Development Trainee

Naresh Nath

Academic Facilitator

Tabatha Keech

Accommodation Shift Leader

Geoff Pedwell

Electrical Facilitator

Tamara Cassidy

Enrolments Officer

Charlie Pashalis

RTO Manager

Shaun Butcher

Voc-Ed Programs Manager

Stacey Cox

Executive Assistant (Operations)

Sharon Cooper-Saxby

Executive Assistant

Nellie Olsen

Quality Systems and Reporting Advisor

Joanne Hoskins

Stakeholder Engagement Manager (Executive)

Ben Clarkson

Industry Liaison Officer Carpentry and Plumbing

Liat Talora

Industry Liaison Officer Automotive and IT

Colleen Callaghan

Operations Administration Assistant

Leon Major

IT Support Leader

Joel Sullivan

IT Support Trainee

Brian Christie

Systems Development Specialist

Heather Rice

Student Development Manager

Sharon Tobin

Academic Facilitator

Brian Snell

Facilitator

Michael Hegarty

Academic Facilitator

Tracy Braun

Tec-Prep Facilitator

Wayne Santo

Enterprise Facilitator

Andrew Brown

Academic and I.T. Facilitator

Jenny Dunstan

Finance Officer

Allan Griffiths

Assets Officer

Renz Loto

Carpentry Facilitator

Shannon Bailley

Plumbing Facilitator

Hazel Kuveya

Electrical Facilitator

Geoff Swanson

Electrical Facilitator

John Edwards

Engineering Facilitator

Danielle Taylor

E-Learning Advisor

Danielle Raisbeck

Operations Administration Officer

Martin Matejcic

Academic Facilitator

David Lee

Carpentry Facilitator

Patrick Gela

Accommodation Shift Leader

Craig Davison

Diesel Fitting Facilitator

Neal Larsen

Automotive Facilitator

Jason Downie

Automotive Facilitator

Teneile Gordy

Administration Officer

Michael Humphris

Graduate Accountant

Terry Kennedy

Accommodation Shift Leader

Demi Scarfone

Human Resources Advisor

Amy Isaacs

Receptionist





Policies and Procedures


Policies and Procedures





Reports